Results Declared for II B.Tech II Semester Regular (AR20) and Supplementary (AR20,18,16) examinations, April 2024. Last date to apply for revaluation/recounting is 2nd June 2024.                    Results Declared for IV B.Tech II Semester Regular (AR20) and Supplementary (AR18,16) examinations, April 2024. Last date to apply for revaluation/recounting is 2nd June 2024.                    Revaluation/Recounting Results Declared for III B.Tech II Semester Regular (AR20) & Supplementary ( AR20, AR18,16) examinations, April 2024.                    Revaluation/Recounting Results Declared for I B.Tech II Semester Supplementary ( AR20, AR18,16) examinations, April 2024.                    Results Declared for I B.Tech II Semester Supplementary (AR20, AR18 &AR16) examinations, April 2024. Last date to apply for revaluation/recounting is 15th May 2024.                    Access the AICTE Web Portal for Student and Faculty Feedback at: https://www.aicte-india.org/feedback/index.php. Click here to provide your valuable feedback.                    Results Declared for III B.Tech II Semester Regular (AR20) and Supplementary (AR20, AR18,16) examinations, April 2024. Last date to apply for revaluation/recounting is 15th May 2024.                    Revaluation/Recounting Results Declared for I B.Tech I Semester Supplementary (AR23, AR20, AR18,16) examinations, March 2024.                   
Aitam

Games and Sports

The importance of games and sports

  • First of all, they are good exercises and help to build fine, physique for the boys and girls. They make them mentally alert and physically strong.
  • Secondly, students learn to cope with difficult situations. By displaying their feats before many spectators, they can overcome their nervousness.
  • Thirdly, games and sports are good diversions and give them energy to learn their lessons well.

Facilities

Facility Quantity
Cricket Field 1
Football Field 1
Handball court 1
Kho-Kho Field 1
Volleyball court 1
Shuttle & Badminton 1
Ball Badminton court 1
Gym 1
Table Tennis Tables 3
Basket Ball court 1
Throwball(Women) 2
Tennikoit court 2

Staff

Photo Name Qualification Designation
Sri. S Lakshmana Murthy M.A,MPED,PGDSM Physical Director
Sri. T Murali Mohana Rao M.A,MPED Physical Director
Smt. J Tejeswari B.A,CEGDPED Physical Education Teacher

Achievements

2017-18 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14
S.No. Name of the Student Competition Organized by Dates
1 S Somesh Kumar South Zone Inter university Hand Ball Periyar University, Salem,Tamilnadu 29-09-2014 to 03-10-2014
2 K Dileep Kumar South Zone Inter university Hand Ball Periyar University, Salem,Tamilnadu 29-09-2014 to 03-10-2014
3 K. Sudheer Kumar South Zone Inter University - Hand Ball (Men) Bharathidasan University, Thiruchirapplli (TN) 20-11-13 to 24-11-13
4 K. Dileep Kumar South Zone Inter University - Hand Ball (Men) Bharathidasan University, Thiruchirapplli (TN) 20-11-13 to 24-11-13
5 S. Somesh Kumar South Zone Inter University - Hand Ball (Men) Bharathidasan University, Thiruchirapplli (TN) 20-11-13 to 24-11-13
6 N. Govinda Rao South Zone Inter University - Volley Ball (Men) SRM University, Chennai (TN) 12-12-12 to 16-12-12
7 Somesh Kumar South Zone Inter University - Hand Ball (Men) Periyar University, Salem (TN) 27-03-13 to 31-03-13
8 Vijay Kumar South Zone Inter University - Foot Ball (Men) University of Kerala, Thrivendrum 01-10-11 to 07-10-11
9 D. Prakash South Zone Inter University - Hockey (Men) Anna University of Technology (TN) 16-12-11 to 21-12-11
10 Y. Jeevana Rao South Zone Inter University - Hand Ball (Men) Kakatiya University, Warangal (AP) 13-01-12 to 17-01-12
11 S. Somesh Kumar South Zone Inter University - Hand Ball (Men) Kakatiya University, Warangal (AP) 13-01-12 to 17-01-12
12 J. Gopal Rao All India Inter University - Weight Lifting, Power Lifting, Best Physique (Men) Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (Punjab) 2012
13 K. Bala Murali Krishna All India Inter University - Ball Badminton (Men) Mangalore University, Karnataka 2012
14 L. Abhilash All India Inter University - Weight Lifting, Power Lifting, Best Physique (Men) Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (Punjab) 2012
15 Y Chiranjeevi Southzone Inter university(Cricket) Osmania University, Hyderabad 09-12-11 To 18-12-11
16 Y Jeevan Rao Handball Swami Rmanand teerth Marathwada University,M.P 21-01-2011 To 25-01-2011
17 Jasvir Singh Cricket Kakatiya University, Warangal 25-10-2010 To 03-11-2010
18 D Prakash Hockey Bharatiar University, Coimbatore,Tamilnadu 06-12-2010 To 11-12-2010
19 Jasvir Singh Cricket JNTU Hyderabad 24-01-2010 To 02-02-2010
20 G Suresh Kumar Cricket Anna University, Tamilnadu
21 B Karthik Babu Cricket